S2-AFP: Biman Bangladesh Airlines Boeing B777-300

Information
Type:  Boeing B777-3E9(ER) (B773)

First Flight: Oct 2011 ( 8 years ago)
Seat Configuration:

419 seats
35 Business 384 Economy

About Biman Bangladesh Airlines (BG/BBC)



Biman Bangladesh Airlines,[nb 1] commonly known as Biman, pronounced /biːmɑːn/, is the national flag carrier of Bangladesh, having its main hub at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in Dhaka with its flights also operating from its secondary hubs at Shah Amanat International Airport in Chittagong as well as Osmani International Airport in Sylhet. The airline provides international passenger and cargo services to multiple destinations and has air service agreements with 42 countries. The headquarters of the airline, Balaka Bhaban, is located in Kurmitola, in the northern part of Dhaka. Annual Hajj flights; transporting tourists, migrants and non-resident Bangladeshi workers; and the activities of its subsidiaries form an integral part of the corporate business of the airline.[4]:11 Bangladesh's air transport sector, which is experiencing an 8% annual growth rate thanks to a large number of outbound tourists, domestic tourists and non-resident Bangladeshi travellers, is very competitive with stiff competition among a number of domestic Bangladeshi private airlines as well as Biman.
Source: Wikipedia
Details
Country:   Bangladesh
Identifier: BG/BBC
Callsign: BANGLADESH
Frequent-Flyer Program: Biman Loyalty Club
Founded: 01 Jan 1972
Started Operations: Feb 1972
Website: http://www.biman-airlines.com
Source: Wikipedia

Activity Last Week

Flights
8 (1 per day)
Distance
42,128km (26,184mi)
Per Flight: 5,266km (8,473mi)
Punctuality
Flights Delayed: 3 (37%)
Average Delay: 40 minutes

Activity Last Month

Flights
34 (1 per day)
Distance
177,038km (110,030mi)
Per Flight: 5,207km (8,378mi)

Flight Profile

Most Frequented Airports
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  Jeddah (JED) 6 2,639 0 377
  Dhaka (DAC) 5 2,443 0 349
  Chittagong (CGP) 2 875 0 125
  Medina (MED) 1 483 0 69
Route Map (30 days)

Recent Flights

Date / Status Flight Number From To Plane Scheduled
Departure
Departed Scheduled
Arrival
Arrived Duration
14. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3874 BBC3874
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Medina (MED / OEMA) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 10:20 UTC+03
1 day ago
Departed: 11:20
+1 h
Scheduled Arrival: 20:00 UTC+06
22 hr ago
Arrived: 20:29
+29 min
6h 8m
 Flight potentially missing (Chittagong to Medina)
13. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3872 BBC3872
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Medina (MED / OEMA) To: Chittagong (CGP / VGEG) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 16:20 UTC+03
1 day ago
Departed: 17:09
+49 min
Scheduled Arrival: 02:00 UTC+06
1 day ago
Arrived: 02:31
+31 min
6h 22m
 Flight potentially missing (Chittagong to Medina)
12. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3870 BBC3870
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Medina (MED / OEMA) To: Chittagong (CGP / VGEG) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 22:10 UTC+03 Departed: 23:44
+1 h
Scheduled Arrival: 08:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 09:00
+1 h
6h 15m
 Flight potentially missing (Chittagong to Medina)
12. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3868 BBC3868
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Medina (MED / OEMA) To: Chittagong (CGP / VGEG) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 04:20 UTC+03 Departed: 04:36
+16 min
Scheduled Arrival: 14:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 14:02
+2 min
6h 26m
 Flight potentially missing (Dhaka to Medina)
11. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3866 BBC3866
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 10:20 UTC+03 Departed: 10:34
+14 min
Scheduled Arrival: 20:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 19:52
-7 min
6h 18m
 Flight potentially missing (Dhaka to Jeddah)
10. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3864 BBC3864
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 16:20 UTC+03 Departed: 16:25
+5 min
Scheduled Arrival: 02:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 01:42
-17 min
6h 17m
 Flight potentially missing (Dhaka to Jeddah)
09. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3862 BBC3862
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 22:20 UTC+03 Departed: 22:22
+2 min
Scheduled Arrival: 08:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 07:31
-28 min
6h 9m
 Flight potentially missing (Chittagong to Jeddah)
09. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3860 BBC3860
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Chittagong (CGP / VGEG) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 04:20 UTC+03 Departed: 04:44
+24 min
Scheduled Arrival: 14:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 14:07
+7 min
6h 22m
 Flight potentially missing (Chittagong to Jeddah)
08. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3858 BBC3858
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Chittagong (CGP / VGEG) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 10:20 UTC+03 Departed: 10:45
+25 min
Scheduled Arrival: 20:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 20:21
+21 min
6h 35m
 Flight potentially missing (Dhaka to Jeddah)
07. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3856 BBC3856
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 16:20 UTC+03 Departed: 16:41
+21 min
Scheduled Arrival: 02:00 UTC+06 Arrived: 01:53
-6 min
6h 12m
 Flight potentially missing (Dhaka to Jeddah)
06. Sep
Landed
Flight: BG3854 BBC3854
Biman Bangladesh Airlines  (BG / BBC)
From: Jeddah (JED / OEJN) To: Dhaka (DAC / VGHS) Plane: S2-AFP Scheduled Departure: 22:10 UTC+03 Departed: 23:03
+53 min
Scheduled Arrival: 07:50 UTC+06 Arrived: 08:19
+29 min
6h 15m