C-FENU: WestJet Encore Bombardier Dash 8-400

Production
First Flight: Aug 2013 (6 years ago)
Seat Configuration
78 seats
78 Economy
Last Seen

Airline: WestJet Encore (WR/WEN)



WestJet Encore is a Canadian regional airline that began operations in 2013. It is owned by WestJet Airlines, Ltd. which also is the holding company for WestJet Airlines. The airline is headquartered in Calgary, Alberta. In response to internal market studies about future growth limitations by WestJet Airlines operating only Boeing 737 aircraft, WestJet Encore was formed to allow increased frequency of flights by using smaller aircraft, as well as to expand service to routes with less traffic.
Source: Wikipedia
Details
Country:   Canada
Identifier: WR/WEN
Callsign: ENCORE
Frequent-Flyer Program: WestJet Rewards
Founded: Jun 2013
Website: http://www.westjet.com/encore
Source: Wikipedia

Activity Last Week

Flights
43 (6 per day)
Distance
28,380km (17,659mi)
Per Flight: 660km (1,063mi)
Punctuality
Flights Delayed: 7 (16%)
Average Delay: 36 minutes

Activity Last Month

Flights
166 (5 per day)
Distance
101,758km (63,299mi)
Per Flight: 613km (987mi)

Flight Profile

Most Frequented Airports
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
Route Map (30 days)

Recent Flights

Mon, 22. Jul
Scheduled:
12:45 EDT
16:45 UTC
13:57 EDT
17:57 UTC
1h 12m
Actual (estimated values):
12:50 EDT
16:50 UTC
+5 min
13:57 EDT
17:57 UTC
1h 12m
Landed WS3457 WEN3457 WestJet WS / WJA
Ottawa (YOW) Toronto (YYZ)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
07:45 EDT
11:45 UTC
08:57 EDT
12:57 UTC
1h 12m
Actual:
07:49 EDT
11:49 UTC
+4 min
08:49 EDT
12:49 UTC
-7 min
1h 4m
Sun, 21. Jul
Landed WS3478 WEN3478 WestJet WS / WJA
Toronto (YYZ) Ottawa (YOW)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
21:00 EDT
01:00 UTC
22:09 EDT
02:09 UTC
1h 9m
Actual:
21:14 EDT
01:14 UTC
+14 min
21:57 EDT
01:57 UTC
-11 min
0h 57m
Landed WS3471 WEN3471 WestJet WS / WJA
Ottawa (YOW) Toronto (YYZ)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
17:45 EDT
21:45 UTC
18:57 EDT
22:57 UTC
1h 12m
Actual:
17:45 EDT
21:45 UTC
18:42 EDT
22:42 UTC
-14 min
0h 57m
Landed WS3470 WEN3470 WestJet WS / WJA
Toronto (YYZ) Ottawa (YOW)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
15:59 EDT
19:59 UTC
17:08 EDT
21:08 UTC
1h 9m
Actual:
16:03 EDT
20:03 UTC
+4 min
16:52 EDT
20:52 UTC
-15 min
0h 53m
Landed WS3467 WEN3467 WestJet WS / WJA
Ottawa (YOW) Toronto (YYZ)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
13:45 EDT
17:45 UTC
14:57 EDT
18:57 UTC
1h 12m
Actual:
13:59 EDT
17:59 UTC
+14 min
14:55 EDT
18:55 UTC
-1 min
1h 10m
Landed WS3464 WEN3464 WestJet WS / WJA
Toronto (YYZ) Ottawa (YOW)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 364km (226mi.)
Scheduled:
12:00 EDT
16:00 UTC
13:09 EDT
17:09 UTC
1h 9m
Actual:
12:07 EDT
16:07 UTC
+7 min
12:49 EDT
16:49 UTC
-19 min
0h 49m
Landed WS3516 WEN3516 WestJet WS / WJA
London (YXU) Toronto (YYZ)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 142km (88mi.)
Scheduled:
10:30 EDT
14:30 UTC
11:20 EDT
15:20 UTC
0h 50m
Actual:
10:27 EDT
14:27 UTC
-2 min
10:52 EDT
14:52 UTC
-27 min
0h 22m
Landed WS3517 WEN3517 WestJet WS / WJA
Toronto (YYZ) London (YXU)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 142km (88mi.)
Scheduled:
09:00 EDT
13:00 UTC
09:46 EDT
13:46 UTC
0h 46m
Actual:
09:08 EDT
13:08 UTC
+8 min
09:35 EDT
13:35 UTC
-10 min
0h 35m
Landed WS3218 WEN3218 WestJet WS / WJA
Thunder Bay (YQT) Toronto (YYZ)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 912km (566mi.)
Scheduled:
06:10 EDT
10:10 UTC
08:08 EDT
12:08 UTC
1h 58m
Actual:
06:11 EDT
10:11 UTC
+1 min
07:49 EDT
11:49 UTC
-18 min
1h 39m
Sat, 20. Jul
Landed WS3219 WEN3219 WestJet WS / WJA
Toronto (YYZ) Thunder Bay (YQT)
 C-FENU Dash 8-400 912km (566mi.)
Scheduled:
21:50 EDT
01:50 UTC
23:55 EDT
03:55 UTC
2h 5m
Actual:
22:33 EDT
02:33 UTC
+43 min
00:29 EDT
04:29 UTC
+34 min
2h 39m