17. Aug 2019: American Airlines AA2855 from Raleigh-Durham to Philadelphia

Flight Information
Date: 16. Aug 2019
Status: Landed
From: Raleigh-Durham (RDU / KRDU)
20:13 EDT
17. Aug 00:13 UTC
To: Philadelphia (PHL / KPHL)
21:42 EDT
17. Aug 01:42 UTC
Departed: 23:09 EDT
+2 h

Terminal 2
Gate C11
Arrival: 22:52 EDT
+1 h

Terminal C
Gate C23

Map

Infobox

Airline: American Airlines
From: Raleigh-Durham (RDU / KRDU)
To: Philadelphia (PHL / KPHL)
Frequency: Irregular/New
Distance: 542 km (335 mi.)
Duration: 1h 0m
Avg 365km/h (226mph)
Plane Type: Mixed (E190)
On time: 69% of flights
Average Delay: 209 minutes

Aircraft Information

Production
First Flight: Sep 2008 ( 11 years ago)
Seat Configuration
99 seats
11 Business 88 Economy

Airline Information



American Airlines, Inc. is a major American airline headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, within the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. It is the world's largest airline when measured by fleet size, revenue, scheduled passengers carried, scheduled passenger-kilometers flown, and number of destinations served. American, together with its regional partners, operates an extensive international and domestic network with an average of nearly 6,700 flights per day to nearly 350 destinations in more than 50 countries. American Airlines is a founding member of Oneworld alliance, the third largest airline alliance in the world. Regional service is operated by independent and subsidiary carriers under the brand name American Eagle.
Source: Wikipedia
About
Country:   United States
Identifier: AA/AAL
Callsign: AMERICAN
Alliance: Oneworld
Frequent-Flyer Program: AAdvantage
Founded: Apr 1926
Started Operations: Jun 1936
Website: http://www.aa.com
Source: Wikipedia
Plane Information
1109 Total
512 currently flying
Average Age: 11 years
Newest: 2 months
Oldest: 34 years

Departure Airport: Raleigh-Durham

About
Name: Raleigh-Durham International Airport
Identifier:  RDU/KRDU
Serves:  The Research Triangle Metropolitan Region of North Carolina
Owner:  Raleigh–Durham Airport Authority
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  19. Sep 14:59 EDT
Description: Raleigh–Durham International Airport, locally known by its IATA code RDU, is the main airport serving Raleigh, Durham, and the surrounding Research Triangle region of North Carolina. It is 4 1⁄2 miles northeast of the town of Morrisville in Wake County. The airport covers 5,000 acres and has three runways.
Source: Wikipedia More Information
Location
Raleigh-Durham
  United States

Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
5L/23R 3,048/10,000 Concrete
5R/23L 2,286/7,500 Asphalt
14/32 1,088/3,570 Asphalt

Arrival Airport: Philadelphia

About
Name: Philadelphia International Airport
Identifier:  PHL/KPHL
Serves:  Delaware Valley
Owner:  City of Philadelphia
Operator:  Philadelphia Department of Commerce, Division of Aviation
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  19. Sep 14:59 EDT
Description: Philadelphia International Airport, often referred to just by its IATA code PHL, is a major airport in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, and is the largest airport in the state. The airport is the main Northeast hub for American Airlines and a regional cargo hub for UPS Airlines. Philadelphia International Airport is also a focus city for ultra low-cost airline Frontier.
Source: Wikipedia
More Information
Location
Philadelphia
  United States

Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
8/26 5,000/5,000 Asphalt
9L/27R 9,500/9,500 Asphalt
9R/27L 12,000/12,000 Asphalt
17/35 6,501/6,501 Asphalt

Past flights with the same Flight Number

Recent Flights

Date / Status From To Plane Departed Arrived Duration
19. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
16:00 UTC
Plane: N871NN Departed: 09:13
-5 min
Arrived: 10:44
-15 min
1h 31m
19. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
06:57 CDT
11:57 UTC
To: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
08:31 CDT
13:31 UTC
Plane: N871NN Departed: 06:50
-7 min
Arrived: 08:14
-16 min
1h 24m
18. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
18. Sep 14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
18. Sep 16:00 UTC
Plane: N8031M Departed: 09:10
-8 min
Arrived: 10:49
-11 min
1h 39m
18. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
06:57 CDT
18. Sep 11:57 UTC
To: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
08:31 CDT
18. Sep 13:31 UTC
Plane: N8031M Departed: 06:46
-11 min
Arrived: 08:11
-20 min
1h 25m
17. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
17. Sep 14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
17. Sep 16:00 UTC
Plane: N8030F Departed: 09:10
-8 min
Arrived: 10:41
-18 min
1h 31m
17. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
06:57 CDT
17. Sep 11:57 UTC
To: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
08:31 CDT
17. Sep 13:31 UTC
Plane: N8030F Departed: 06:53
-4 min
Arrived: 08:18
-12 min
1h 25m
16. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
16. Sep 14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
16. Sep 16:00 UTC
Plane: N971NN Departed: 09:24
+6 min
Arrived: 10:56
-4 min
1h 32m
16. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
06:57 CDT
16. Sep 11:57 UTC
To: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
08:31 CDT
16. Sep 13:31 UTC
Plane: N971NN Departed: 06:57
on time
Arrived: 08:42
+11 min
1h 45m
15. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
15. Sep 14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
15. Sep 16:00 UTC
Plane: N917AN Departed: 09:16
-2 min
Arrived: 10:49
-11 min
1h 33m
15. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
06:57 CDT
15. Sep 11:57 UTC
To: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
08:31 CDT
15. Sep 13:31 UTC
Plane: N917AN Departed: 06:53
-4 min
Arrived: 08:21
-10 min
1h 28m
14. Sep
Landed
Flight: AA2855 AAL2855
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Kansas City (MCI / KMCI)
09:18 CDT
14. Sep 14:18 UTC
To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW)
11:00 CDT
14. Sep 16:00 UTC
Plane: N967AN Departed: 09:11
-7 min
Arrived: 10:45
-15 min
1h 34m