Tirupati Airport

About
Name: Tirupati Airport
Identifier:  TIR/VOTP
Serves:  Tirupati & Chittoor
Owner:  Airports Authority of India
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  16. Sep 11:45 IST
Description: Tirupati Airport is a domestic airport in Renigunta, a part of Tirupati, in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The airport has been granted an upgrade to international by the Government of India.[6] It is 16 km from north Tirupati and 39 km from Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala.
Source: Wikipedia
Location
Tirupati
  India

Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
08/26 2,286/7,500 Asphalt
Statistics
Flights per Day:
23 flights
Distance: 433km (269mi)
Flights delayed:
71% (6 flights per day delayed)
Delay Average: 0 minutes
Current Weather
 28 C (Humidity: 78%)
  3kt (5km/h / 3mph) from 270°
  Scattered clouds at 1,500 feet (457 meter)
  Broken clouds at 10,000 feet (3,048 meter)
  6km (3 mi.)
 METAR VOTP 160600Z 27003KT 6000 SCT015 BKN100 28/24 Q1007

Current Delays

Departures
N/A
Arrivals
N/A

Destinations

Top Destinations
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  Hyderabad (HYD) 112 6,575 16 939
  Bangalore (BLR) 28 431 4 61
  Kolhapur (KLH) 14 34 2 4
  Mumbai (BOM) 10 - 1 0
  Hubli (HBX) 9 - 1 0

Airlines & Planes

Top Airlines
Airline Flights
per Day
Seats
per Day
  IndiGo 12 167
  SpiceJet 9 486
  Air India 1 342
  TruJet 0 9
Top Plane Types
Model Flights Seats
ATR 76-600 12.4/day 167/day 167.73333333333332
Bombardier Dash 8-400 4.1/day 10/day 10.4
Airbus A321 2.0/day 342/day 342.26666666666665
Boeing B737-800 2.0/day 359/day 359.1
Bombardier Dash 8-400 1.5/day 117/day 117
Boeing B737-700 1.5/day - 0
Embraer ERJ145 1.3/day - 0
ATR 76-500 0.1/day 9/day 9.4

Scheduled Departures at Tirupati Airport

←All Airport Details

 Show Arrivals


Flights
Date / Status Flight Number From To Scheduled
Departure
Departed Arrived Duration
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: 6E7191
IndiGo  (6E / IGO)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Kolhapur (KLH / VAKP) 12:10 IST Departure: 12:10 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 14:00 IST
Scheduled
1h 50m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: SG1093
SpiceJet  (SG / SEJ)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 13:50 IST Departure: 13:50 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 15:05 IST
Scheduled
1h 15m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: AI541
Air India  (AI / AIC)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 14:15 IST Departure: 14:15 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 15:10 IST
Scheduled
55m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: 6E7113
IndiGo  (6E / IGO)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Bangalore (BLR / VOBL) 14:30 IST Departure: 14:30 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 15:40 IST
Scheduled
1h 10m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: SG6468
SpiceJet  (SG / SEJ)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 17:15 IST Departure: 17:14 IST
on time

Estimated
Arrived: 18:15 IST
Scheduled
1h
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: 6E7115
IndiGo  (6E / IGO)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 17:20 IST Departure: 17:20 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 18:40 IST
Scheduled
1h 20m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: SG6451
SpiceJet  (SG / SEJ)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Mumbai (BOM / VABB) 17:45 IST Departure: 17:42 IST
-2 min

Estimated
Arrived: 19:40 IST
Scheduled
1h 55m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: SG1048
SpiceJet  (SG / SEJ)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 18:35 IST Departure: 18:38 IST
+3 min

Estimated
Arrived: 19:45 IST
Scheduled
1h 10m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: 2T108
TruJet  (2T / TRJ)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 20:20 IST Departure: 20:20 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 21:45 IST
Scheduled
1h 25m
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: 6E7117
IndiGo  (6E / IGO)
From: Tirupati (TIR / VOTP) To: Hyderabad (HYD / VOHS) 20:55 IST Departure: 20:55 IST
Scheduled
Arrived: 22:35 IST
Scheduled
1h 40m