Nelson Airport

About
Name: Nelson Airport
Identifier:  NSN/NZNS
Operator:  Nelson Airport Limited
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  17. Sep 16:39 NZST
Description: Nelson Airport, is located 6 km southwest of the city, in the suburb of Annesbrook, in Nelson, New Zealand. Approximately 1.2 million passengers and visitors use the airport terminal annually. Total passenger numbers for the 2016 financial year were 865,203. In 2017 the airport reached 1,000,373 passengers[8]
Source: Wikipedia
Location
Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
02R/20L 1,347/4,420 Asphalt
02L/20R 731/2,398 Grass/Dirt
06/24 670/2,200 Grass/Dirt
17/35 600/1,970 Grass/Dirt
Statistics
Flights per Day:
54 flights
Distance: 290km (180mi)
Flights delayed:
88% (6 flights per day delayed)
Delay Average: 0 minutes

Current Delays

Departures
N/A
Arrivals
N/A

Destinations

Top Destinations
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  Wellington (WLG) 168 7,090 24 1012
  Auckland (AKL) 154 7,848 22 1121
  Christchurch (CHC) 89 4,538 12 648
  Paraparaumu (PPQ) 7 - 1 0
  Canberra (CBR) 0 15 0 2

Airlines & Planes

Top Airlines
Airline Flights
per Day
Seats
per Day
  Air Nelson 29 1,481
  Mount Cook Airline 13 817
Euro-Asia Air 6 308
Sounds Air 4 -
  Air New Zealand 2 -
  Eastern Australia Airlines 1 88
  Jetstar Airways 1 86
  Virgin Australia Regional 0 2
Top Plane Types
Model Flights Seats
Bombardier Dash 8-300 39.3/day 1,965/day 1965
ATR 76-600 15.7/day 806/day 806.6
Cessna C208 4.7/day - 0
ATR 76-500 0.2/day 13/day 13.2
Pilatus PC-12 0.2/day - 0

Scheduled Arrivals at Nelson Airport

←All Airport Details

 Show Departures


Flights
Date / Status Flight Number From To Scheduled
Departure
Departed Arrived Duration
Tue, 17. Sep
Landed
Flight: NZ5079 NZM79
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Auckland (AKL / NZAA) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 15:15 NZST Departure: 15:23 NZST
+8 min

Arrived: 16:35 NZST
-4 min

1h 11m
Tue, 17. Sep
Live
Flight: NZ8852 RLK852
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Christchurch (CHC / NZCH) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 16:15 NZST Departure: 16:26 NZST
+11 min

Arrived: 17:04 NZST
-5 min

Estimated
38m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: NZ8319
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Wellington (WLG / NZWN) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 16:50 NZST Departure: 16:50 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 17:30 NZST
Scheduled
40m
Tue, 17. Sep
Live
Flight: NZ8081 RLK081
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Auckland (AKL / NZAA) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 16:15 NZST Departure: 16:20 NZST
+5 min

Arrived: 17:40 NZST
Scheduled
1h 25m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: S8339
Sounds Air  (S8 / SDA)
From: Wellington (WLG / NZWN) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 17:55 NZST Departure: 17:55 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 18:40 NZST
Scheduled
45m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: NZ5083
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Auckland (AKL / NZAA) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 17:25 NZST Departure: 17:25 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 18:50 NZST
Scheduled
1h 25m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: S8341
Sounds Air  (S8 / SDA)
From: Wellington (WLG / NZWN) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 18:25 NZST Departure: 18:25 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 19:10 NZST
Scheduled
45m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: NZ5856
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Christchurch (CHC / NZCH) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 18:20 NZST Departure: 18:20 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 19:15 NZST
Scheduled
55m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: NZ8321
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Wellington (WLG / NZWN) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 18:40 NZST Departure: 18:40 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 19:20 NZST
Scheduled
40m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: NZ8858
Air New Zealand  (NZ / ANZ)
From: Christchurch (CHC / NZCH) To: Nelson (NSN / NZNS) 18:55 NZST Departure: 18:55 NZST
Scheduled
Arrived: 19:50 NZST
Scheduled
55m