Chicago O'Hare International Airport

About
Name: Chicago O'Hare International Airport
Identifier:  ORD/KORD
Serves:  Chicago metropolitan area
Owner:  City of Chicago
Operator:  Chicago Department of Aviation
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  16. Sep 23:15 CDT
Description: O'Hare International Airport, typically referred to as O'Hare Airport, Chicago O'Hare, or simply O'Hare, is an international airport located on the Northwest Side of Chicago, Illinois, 14 miles northwest of the Loop business district, operated by the Chicago Department of Aviation and covering 7,627 acres. O'Hare has non-stop flights to 228 destinations in North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Oceania.[8][9]
Source: Wikipedia
Location
Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
4L/22R 7,500/7,500 Asphalt
4R/22L 8,075/8,075 Asphalt
9L/27R 7,500/7,500 Concrete
9C/27C 11,245/11,245 Under Construction
9R/27L 7,967/7,967 Asphalt/Concrete
10R/28L 7,500/7,500 Concrete
10C/28C 10,801/10,801 Concrete
10L/28R 13,000/13,000 Asphalt/Concrete
Statistics
Flights per Day:
2,590 flights
Distance: 1,523km (946mi)
Flights delayed:
73% (683 flights per day delayed)
Delay Average: 0 minutes
Current Weather
 18 C (Humidity: 93%)
  7kt (12km/h / 8mph) from 90°
  Overcast at 500 feet (152 meter)
  11km (7 mi.)
 METAR KORD 170251Z 09007KT 7SM OVC005 18/17 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP201 T01830167 53004

Current Delays

Departures
22% delays
15 min. average
Arrivals
1% delays
1 min. average

Destinations

Top Destinations
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  New York (LGA) 579 75,368 82 10766
  Atlanta (ATL) 328 37,086 46 5298
  Dallas (DFW) 322 51,946 46 7420
  Washington (DCA) 321 39,796 45 5685
  Toronto (YYZ) 320 25,019 45 3574
  Boston (BOS) 316 46,224 45 6603
  Los Angeles (LAX) 316 56,650 45 8092
  Minneapolis (MSP) 315 36,646 45 5235
  Detroit (DTW) 300 25,439 42 3634
  Denver (DEN) 272 49,892 38 7127

Airlines & Planes

Top Airlines
Airline Flights
per Day
Seats
per Day
  United Airlines 522 82,736
  American Airlines 450 63,855
  SkyWest Airlines 406 25,710
  Envoy 315 18,456
  Air Wisconsin 260 12,723
  Britt Airways 209 11,614
  Trans States Airlines 124 5,723
  Republic Airlines 84 6,138
  Delta Air Lines 80 9,646
  Spirit Airlines 56 9,566
Top Plane Types
Model Flights Seats
Bombardier CRJ200 402.2/day 19,651/day 19651.666666666668
Boeing B737-800 365.9/day 56,951/day 56951.833333333336
Embraer ERJ145 349.1/day 16,730/day 16730
Bombardier CRJ700 313.8/day 21,628/day 21628.5
Embraer E175 251.9/day 16,578/day 16578.833333333332
Airbus A319 141.2/day 17,484/day 17484.466666666667
Airbus A320 136.5/day 20,666/day 20666.2
Boeing B737-900 128.8/day 22,455/day 22455.433333333334
Airbus A321 104.2/day 19,180/day 19180.433333333334
Embraer EMB-145XR 82.5/day 4,120/day 4120.333333333333

Scheduled Departures at Chicago O'Hare International Airport

←All Airport Details

 Show Arrivals


Flights
Date / Status Flight Number From To Scheduled
Departure
Departed Arrived Duration
Mon, 16. Sep
On time
Flight: AA98
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: London (LHR / EGLL) 23:35 CDT Departure: 23:35 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 13:15 BST
Scheduled
7h 40m
Tue, 17. Sep
Delayed
Flight: HU706 CHH706
Hainan Airlines  (HU / CHH)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Chengdu (CTU / ZUUU) 00:10 CDT Departure: 00:23 CDT
+13 min

Estimated
Arrived: 04:10 CST
Scheduled
15h
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: AM683
Aeroméxico  (AM / AMX)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Mexico City (MEX / MMMX) 00:20 CDT Departure: 00:20 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 04:35 CDT
Scheduled
4h 15m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: 4O2983 AIJ2983
Interjet  (4O / AIJ)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Mexico City (MEX / MMMX) 00:40 CDT Departure: 00:36 CDT
-3 min

Estimated
Arrived: 05:00 CDT
Scheduled
4h 20m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: Y4649
Volaris  (Y4 / VOI)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Guadalajara (GDL / MMGL) 00:44 CDT Departure: 00:44 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 05:00 CDT
Scheduled
4h 16m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KE233
Korean Air Lines  (KE / KAL)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Seattle (SEA / KSEA) 01:30 CDT Departure: 01:30 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 03:55 PDT
Scheduled
4h 25m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: AM661
Aeroméxico  (AM / AMX)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Guadalajara (GDL / MMGL) 01:40 CDT Departure: 01:40 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 05:50 CDT
Scheduled
4h 10m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: 4O841
Interjet  (4O / AIJ)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Guadalajara (GDL / MMGL) 02:00 CDT Departure: 02:00 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 06:25 CDT
Scheduled
4h 25m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: AA2847
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Phoenix (PHX / KPHX) 05:00 CDT Departure: 05:00 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 06:36 MST
Scheduled
3h 36m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: AA328
American Airlines  (AA / AAL)
From: Chicago (ORD / KORD) To: Dallas (DFW / KDFW) 05:15 CDT Departure: 05:15 CDT
Scheduled
Arrived: 07:31 CDT
Scheduled
2h 16m