Amsterdam Schiphol Airport

About
Name: Amsterdam Schiphol Airport
Identifier:  AMS/EHAM
Serves:  Amsterdam , Netherlands
Owner:  Royal Schiphol Group
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  17. Sep 06:45 CEST
Description: Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, known informally as Schiphol Airport ˈsxɪp(ɦ)ɔl]), is the main international airport of the Netherlands. It is located 9 kilometres southwest of Amsterdam, in the municipality of Haarlemmermeer, North Holland. It is the third-busiest airport in Europe in terms of passenger volume and the busiest in Europe in terms of aircraft movement. The airport is built as a single-terminal concept: one large terminal split into three large departure halls.
Source: Wikipedia
Location
Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
18R/36L 'Polderbaan' 3,800/12,467 Asphalt
06/24 'Kaagbaan' 3,500/11,483 Asphalt
09/27 'Buitenveldertbaan' 3,453/11,329 Asphalt
18L/36R 'Aalsmeerbaan' 3,400/11,155 Asphalt
18C/36C 'Zwanenburgbaan' 3,300/10,827 Asphalt
04/22 'Oostbaan' 2,014/6,608 Asphalt
Statistics
Flights per Day:
1,238 flights
Distance: 2,020km (1,255mi)
Flights delayed:
66% (412 flights per day delayed)
Delay Average: 0 minutes
Current Weather
 11 C (Humidity: 81%)
  2kt (3km/h / 2mph) from 290°
  Scattered clouds at 3,600 feet (1,097 meter)
  9km (6 mi.)
No significant changes expected

 METAR EHAM 170355Z 29002KT 9999 SCT036 11/08 Q1020 NOSIG

Current Delays

Departures
0% delays
1 min. average
Arrivals
3% delays
0 min. average

Destinations

Top Destinations
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  London (LHR) 245 32,789 35 4684
  Dublin (DUB) 182 23,140 26 3305
  Milan (MXP) 181 18,781 25 2683
  Copenhagen (CPH) 171 25,311 24 3615
  Barcelona (BCN) 166 28,800 23 4114
  Frankfurt (FRA) 164 16,234 23 2319
  London (LCY) 160 13,642 22 1948
  Munich (MUC) 160 21,119 22 3017
  Manchester (MAN) 158 18,324 22 2617
  Paris (CDG) 158 25,654 22 3664

Airlines & Planes

Top Airlines
Airline Flights
per Day
Seats
per Day
  KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 452 77,760
  KLM Cityhopper 272 26,373
  easyJet 101 11,093
  Transavia 96 16,095
  Delta Air Lines 40 10,513
  Flybe 29 2,461
  British Airways 24 2,654
  Lufthansa 20 2,801
  Vueling 19 3,115
SAS Scandinavian Airlines 15 2,189
Top Plane Types
Model Flights Seats
Boeing B737-800 318.1/day 52,318/day 52318.433333333334
Embraer E190 225.6/day 20,529/day 20529.733333333334
Airbus A320 143.5/day 20,436/day 20436.833333333332
Embraer E175 123.6/day 7,620/day 7620.8
Boeing B737-700 97.0/day 13,794/day 13794.033333333333
Airbus A319 78.0/day 8,129/day 8129.233333333334
Airbus A321 43.8/day 8,557/day 8557
Airbus A330-300 42.3/day 11,900/day 11900.3
Boeing B777-300 33.8/day 12,975/day 12975.2
Boeing B737-900 30.2/day 5,619/day 5619.066666666667

Scheduled Departures at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport

←All Airport Details

 Show Arrivals


Flights
Date / Status Flight Number From To Scheduled
Departure
Departed Arrived Duration
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1853
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Dusseldorf (DUS / EDDL) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:53 CEST
+3 min

Estimated
Arrived: 07:40 CEST
Scheduled
50m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1351
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Prague (PRG / LKPR) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:46 CEST
-3 min

Estimated
Arrived: 08:20 CEST
Scheduled
1h 30m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: HV6143
Transavia  (HV / TRA)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Alicante (ALC / LEAL) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:50 CEST
on time

Estimated
Arrived: 09:30 CEST
Scheduled
2h 40m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: HV6115
Transavia  (HV / TRA)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Malaga (AGP / LEMG) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:48 CEST
-1 min

Estimated
Arrived: 09:50 CEST
Scheduled
3h
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1585
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Bologna (BLQ / LIPE) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:52 CEST
+2 min

Estimated
Arrived: 08:40 CEST
Scheduled
1h 50m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1839
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Vienna (VIE / LOWW) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:50 CEST
on time

Estimated
Arrived: 08:40 CEST
Scheduled
1h 50m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1105
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Stockholm (ARN / ESSA) 06:50 CEST Departure: 06:51 CEST
+1 min

Estimated
Arrived: 08:50 CEST
Scheduled
2h
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1777
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Hamburg (HAM / EDDH) 06:55 CEST Departure: 06:54 CEST
on time

Estimated
Arrived: 07:55 CEST
Scheduled
1h
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: KL1925
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines  (KL / KLM)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Geneva (GVA / LSGG) 06:55 CEST Departure: 06:58 CEST
+3 min

Estimated
Arrived: 08:20 CEST
Scheduled
1h 25m
Tue, 17. Sep
On time
Flight: AZ119
Alitalia  (AZ / AZA)
From: Amsterdam (AMS / EHAM) To: Milan (MXP / LIMC) 07:00 CEST Departure: 07:02 CEST
+2 min

Estimated
Arrived: 08:35 CEST
Scheduled
1h 35m