Addis Ababa Bole Airport

About
Name: Addis Ababa Bole Airport
Identifier:  ADD/HAAB
Serves:  Addis Ababa , Ethiopia
Operator:  Ethiopian Airports Enterprise
Public/Private:  Public
Local Time:  20. Jul 10:39 EAT
Description: Addis Ababa Bole International Airport is in the city of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. It is located in the Bole area, 6 km southeast of the city centre and 65 km north of Debre Zeyit. The airport was formerly known as Haile Selassie I International Airport. It is the main hub of Ethiopian Airlines, the national airline that serves destinations in Ethiopia and throughout the African continent, as well as nonstop service to Asia, Europe, North America and South America. The airport is also the base of the Ethiopian Aviation Academy. As of June 2018, nearly 450 flights per day were departing from and arriving at the airport.[4]
Source: Wikipedia
Location
Addis Ababa
  Ethiopia

Runways
Identifier Length (m/ft) Surface
07R/25L 3,800/12,467 Asphalt
07L/25R 3,700/12,139 Asphalt
Flights per Day
232 flights
Distance: 2,669km (1,658mi)
Punctuality
78% (50 flights per day delayed)
Delay Average: 0 minutes
Current Weather
 13 C (Humidity: 87%)
  7kt (12km/h / 8mph) from 60°
  Broken clouds at 2,400 feet (731 meter)
  Overcast at 5,600 feet (1,706 meter)
  6km (3 mi.)
 METAR HAAB 200300Z 06007KT 6000 BKN024 OVC056 13/11 Q1026

Current Delays

Departures
86% delays
29 min. average
Arrivals
10% delays
7 min. average

Destinations

Top Destinations
Airport Flights
per week
Seats
per week
  Nairobi (NBO) 82 12,289 11 1755
  Dubai (DXB) 60 15,267 8 2181
  Entebbe (EBB) 50 8,549 7 1221
  Mekele (MQX) 44 3,593 6 513
  Johannesburg (JNB) 44 5,930 6 847
  Khartoum (KRT) 40 7,667 5 1095
  Jeddah (JED) 39 9,229 5 1318
  Bahir Dar (BJR) 36 400 5 57
  Dire Dawa (DIR) 36 2,069 5 295
  Mumbai (BOM) 31 5,482 4 783

Airlines & Planes

Top Airlines
Airline Flights
per Day
Seats
per Day
  Ethiopian Airlines 207 33,312
  Kenya Airways 4 447
  Saudi Arabian Airlines 3 866
  Emirates 2 699
  Turkish Airlines 2 273
  EgyptAir 1 220
  Lufthansa 1 427
  flydubai 0 155
  Qatar Airways 0 183
  Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 347
Top Plane Types
Model Flights Seats
Boeing B737-800 69.4/day 10,096/day 10096.7
Boeing B787-800 30.6/day 8,227/day 8227
Airbus A350-900 25.4/day 4,442/day 4442.8
Boeing B777-200LR 24.3/day 4,504/day 4504
Bombardier Dash 8-400 22.0/day - 0
Boeing B737-700 17.9/day 1,588/day 1588.5333333333333
Boeing B777-300 9.8/day 3,834/day 3834.633333333333
Boeing B767-300 7.8/day 1,835/day 1835.0666666666666
Boeing B787-900 7.4/day - 0
Bombardier Dash 8-400 5.2/day 408/day 408.1333333333333

Scheduled Arrivals at Addis Ababa Bole Airport

←All Airport Details

 Show Departures


Flights
Sat, 20. Jul
Live 10:40   Ethiopian Airlines ET125  from Gondar
Scheduled:
09:40 (06:40 UTC )
10:40 (07:40 UTC )

Duration: 1h 0m

Estimated:
09:52 (06:52 UTC)
Departed 12 min delayed

10:35 (07:35 UTC)
Expected  4 min early

Duration: 0h 55m
Landed 10:40   Ethiopian Airlines ET187  from Bahir Dar
Scheduled:
09:40 (06:40 UTC )
10:40 (07:40 UTC )

Duration: 1h 0m

Actual:
09:45 (06:45 UTC)
Departed 5 min delayed

10:29 (07:29 UTC)
Landed  10 min early

Duration: 0h 49m
Live 11:00   Ethiopian Airlines ET3617  from Guangzhou
ET3617 ETH3617
Ethiopian Airlines ET / ETH
ET-ARI Boeing  B777-200LR
Guangzhou  (CAN)
 to  Addis Ababa  (ADD)
8,047km (4,998mi.)
Scheduled:
05:30 (21:30 UTC )
11:00 (08:00 UTC )

Duration: 10h 30m

Estimated:
07:21 (23:21 UTC)
Departed 111 min delayed

11:50 (08:50 UTC)
Expected  50 min delayed

Duration: 11h 20m
Scheduled 11:10   Ethiopian Airlines ET126  from Lalibela
Scheduled:
10:10 (07:10 UTC )
11:10 (08:10 UTC )

Duration: 1h 0m

Scheduled 11:15   Ethiopian Airlines ET185  from Shire
Scheduled:
09:45 (06:45 UTC )
11:15 (08:15 UTC )

Duration: 1h 30m

Scheduled 11:20   Ethiopian Airlines ET154  from Awasa
Scheduled:
10:30 (07:30 UTC )
11:20 (08:20 UTC )

Duration: 0h 50m

Scheduled 11:25   Ethiopian Airlines ET138  from Gambela
Scheduled:
10:10 (07:10 UTC )
11:25 (08:25 UTC )

Duration: 1h 15m

Scheduled 11:30   Ethiopian Airlines ET3858  from Nairobi
Scheduled:
09:45 (06:45 UTC )
11:30 (08:30 UTC )

Duration: 1h 45m

Scheduled 11:35   Ethiopian Airlines ET161  from Mekele
Scheduled:
10:10 (07:10 UTC )
11:35 (08:35 UTC )

Duration: 1h 25m

Scheduled 12:30   Eritrean Airlines B8708  from Asmara
Scheduled:
11:15 (08:15 UTC )
12:30 (09:30 UTC )

Duration: 1h 15m